O-Class Visas

 
8 CFR § 214.2(o): Temporary Nonimmigrant Work Visas
 

These are visas that are given to individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who have a record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Qualified persons working with the principal beneficiary can also receive an O-Visa as is applicable.

 
Currently our firm is able to represent individuals meeting the O-Visa requirements in the following categories:
 

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry);
  •  

  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  •  

  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance. For an O-1A, the O-2’s assistance must be an “integral part” of the O-1A’s activity. For an O-1B, the O-2’s assistance must be “essential” to the completion of the O-1B’s production. The O-2 worker has critical skills and experience with the O-1 that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and which are essential to the successful performance of the O-1
  •  

  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1’s and O-2’s

 

Request more Information

Reform Tracker

FACEBOOK