O-2 Supporting Staff Visa

 
8 CFR § 214.2(o): Temporary Nonimmigrant Work Visa
 
Who can File and What to File
 
Any qualified US Employer or Agent can file Form I-129 Once the visa petition is approved by USCIS, the beneficiary can apply for an I-539 Change of Status with USCIS or US Consulate abroad. An O-2 alien must be petitioned for in conjunction with the services of the O-1 artistic or athletic alien.
 
Mandatory Evidence
 

  • The evidence should establish the current essentiality, critical skills, and experience of the O-2 beneficiary with the O-1 beneficiary and
  •  

  • that the beneficiary has substantial experience performing the critical skills and essential support services for the O-1
  •  

  • In the case of a specific motion picture or television production, the evidence should establish that significant production has taken place outside the US and will take place inside the US, and
  •  

  • that the continuing participation of the O-2 beneficiary is essential to the successful completion of the production.

Request more Information

Reform Tracker

FACEBOOK