Family-based Visas



These are visas given to immediate relatives and relatives of US citizens (USC) and legal permanent residents of the US (LPR).

APPLY ONLINE NOW!!!

 

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): requires a close family relationship with a USC (See the USC Spouse Visa K3 Checklist) the categories are:

 

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen -
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

 

Family Preference Immigrant Visas (Limited): requires a specific family relationships with a USC or LPR. The family preference categories are:

 

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. (23,400)
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters. (114,200)
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. (23,400)
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

 

Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

 

Filing a Petition


 

As the first step, a U.S. sponsor/petitioner of 21 years of age(18 years of age for USC sponsoring a spouse) maintaining their principal residence (also called domicile)in the U.S., must file a Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).In certain circumstances, a U.S. citizen living abroad can file an immigrant visa petition outside the United States.  

 

 

APPLY ONLINE NOW!!!

  • Do you have children born in the US who are 21 years or older?
  • Are you married to a US Citizen or Resident and they refuse to file a petition for you?
  • Are you and/or your children the victim of Domestic Violence?
  • Has anyone ever filed a petition for you and/or your husband and/or ex-husband and/or your parents, before April 30, 2001?
  • Are any of your US-born children suffering from a serious illness that cannot be cured in your country of origin?
  • Have you come to the US within the last 12 months and been the victim of persecution at the hands of your government?

 

IF YOUR ANSWER TO ANY OF THESE QUESTIONS IS “YES” THEN WE CAN PROBABLY ASSIST YOU IN RECEIVING A LEGAL STATUS IN THE US

 

WorldEsquire Law Firm has expertise in assisting persons who wish to immigrate to the United States and businesses that employ foreign workers. Every year, there are many people who see their applications for permanent residence or visas denied when the truth is that many of the applications could have been approved.

 

By combining our years of experience by our team of attorneys and staff, we can assist our clients in numerous types of cases and in different languages such as Spanish, French, Lingala and of course English. WorldEsquire law Firm can provide a wide range of immigration and visa services. WorldEsquire Law Firm has advised and represented clients in the following matters:

 

  • Individuals who want to apply for a Permanent Residence Card (aka green card);
  • Waivers for Individuals who want to apply for a Permanent Residence Card
    (aka green card), but are told that they cannot do it because they lived in the US or came to the US without a visa;

Request more Information

Reform Tracker

FACEBOOK